UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Mark for All Courses 2024/2025

The UNILAG departmental cut-off marks serve as a crucial benchmark in the admission process, representing the minimum scores required for entry into specific academic programs within the university.

These marks are determined by a comprehensive evaluation of various factors, including the academic performance of applicants, the competitiveness of each program, and the overall demand for courses.

UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Marks

The University of Lagos 2023/2024 UTME merit admission cut-off marks are as follows:

College of Medicine

ProgrammesMeritEkitiLagosOgunOndoOsunOyo
Medicine & Surgery84.67580.57582.583.581.97582.52583.1
Physiotherapy75.972.4575.0575.17569.02574.12575.375
Radiography78.2575.17576.177.9675.57572.1576.375
Medical Laboratory Science77.160.075757572.07574.92574.55
Pharmacology72.77570.1564.57572.47572.656864.825
Physiology76.22572.42571.775.273.07573.22574.375
Dentistry80.577.680.1576.977.42578.82579.925
Nursing Science78.72571.92576.87578.0577.577.278.025

Faculty of Arts

FACULTY OF ARTS 
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Creative Arts67.6557.166.7564.962.97565.260.3
2English Language70.2559.07563.27565.767.52564.02560.85
3French65.765.460.625NILNILNILNIL
4Russian65.5558.05NIL61.225NILNILNIL
5History & Strategic Studies71.863.4568.5569.37564.868.763.025
6Linguistics/IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
7Linguistics/Yoruba64.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
8Chinese68.425NIL59.12567.92564.167.0556.375
9LinguisticsNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Philosophy68.5560.967.37566.4551.67563.4561.3
11Christian Religious KnowledgeNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
12Islamic Religious Knowledge63.325NILNIL61.875NILNIL59.85

Faculty of Engineering

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING69.425NILNIL65.375NILNILNIL
2CHEMICAL ENGINEERING77.75NIL72.07575.27571.665.37575.6
3CIVIL ENGINEERING77.6572.774.2576.62569.2576.22573.95
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING81.276.77578.3758075.82578.5578.725
5ELECT. & ELECT. ENGINEERING79.77568.62577.77572.659.8565.22574.925
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING81.92572.82574.12577.1573.5576.8579.25
7MET. & MAT. ENGINEERING71.860.964.02570.57565.12568.72569.725
8SURV. & GEO. ENGINEERING71.85NIL70.670.12569.666.92569.325
9SYSTEMS ENGINEERING79.266.2575.92578.576.62575.67576.925

Faculty of Education

FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education62.95NIL60.15959.65NIL54.875
2Education Economics63.875NIL62.6562.57548.4559.0563.475
3Education Business67.6560.6566.267.4565.565.557.275
4Education IRS53.25NILNILNILNILNILNIL
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6Education English68.762.42563.5566.72568.07565.6565.65
7Education Early Childhood63.15NIL60.861.72558.55NIL59.725
8Education Yoruba58.55NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9Education French56.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History65.5NIL61.72560.325NILNIL64.175
11Education CRS66.775NIL54.0561.764.260.57556.925
12Education GeographyNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration66.657.27560.17564.675NIL55.5561.975
14Educational Foundations67.853.5563.62566.02555.4560.37562.55
15Special Education55.025NILNILNILNILNILNIL
16 Health Education62.175NIL54.67561.0555.9559.875NIL
17Human Kinetics 61.525NIL51.757.6NIL56.82556.4
18Education Biology58.6556.458.52556.875NIL51.67556.5
19Education Chemistry49.025NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20Education Home Economics52.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Integrated Science58.7NILNILNILNILNILNIL
22Education Mathematics61.175NIL57.2560.1NIL57.92558.125
23Education Physics56.7NILNILNILNILNILNIL
24Education Technology64.575NILNIL60.175NIL55.2NIL

Faculty of Environmental Sciences

FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE78.9570.42573.578.170.62576.62572.8
2BUILDING69.575NIL64.42567.82556.77565.37569.425
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT64.35NILNIL53.52558.925NILNIL
4QUANTITY SURVEYING69.4560.764.669.375NIL67.62563.775
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING64.95NILNIL64.35NILNILNIL

Faculty of Law

FACULTY OF LAW
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW76.574.62574.87575.67574.62574.57571.5

Faculty of Management Sciences

FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERIT CATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING76.7568.5572.574.6570.82569.8573.875
2ACTUARIAL. SCIENCE65.5557.4563.562.6556.85NIL59.95
3BANKING & FINANCE70.42560.4556.9569.27559.5567.02567.15
4BUSINESS ADMIN.70.82565.966.57569.1566.8567.1561.15
5IRPM67.52557.9566.5560.07559.6556.82565.7
6INSURANCE69.7565.82566.32567.625NIL63.47567.675
7TAXATION71.77554.57569.27569.97566.969.569.075

Faculty of Pharmacy

FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NO MERITCATCHMENT
PROGRAMMEEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PHARMACY77.370.02574.97575.07571.42575.97575.7

Faculty of Science

FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BOTANY65.92560.4565.07565.0564.3561.12557.025
2CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS72.22570.970.5570.268.42568.67570.175
3CHEMISTRY68.52562.0562.6566.77557.57564.52565.425
4COMPUTER SCIENCE81.9578.7580.7581.179.17579.278.95
5GEOLOGY71.864.8563.57571.02563.268.97563.25
6GEOPHYSICS69.358.6561.264.464.125NIL68.1
7MARINE BIOLOGY66.95NIL64.165.925NIL55.97557.95
8FISHERIES56.675NILNIL56NILNIL53.7
9MATHEMATICS67.366.52558.22555.92561.657.12558.375
10INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS74.0573.02573.172.82564.1562.7570.575
11STATISTICS69.9564.72569.62567.87567.17569.87568.3
12MICROBIOLOGY72.0567.2571.12570.771.266.568.3
13PHYSICS66.62563.3756365.37555.27565.6563.425
14ZOOLOGY63.55NIL57.660.075NIL56.360.825

Faculty of Social Science

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERIT CATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS72.72560.02564.27562.57567.82563.1568.225
2ECONOMICS & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES69.525NIL62.8567.97559.9563.07562.225
3GEOGRAPHY55.5NILNILNILNILNILNIL
4METEOROLOGY & CLIMATE SCIENCENILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
5MASS COMMUNICATION73.6568.67571.772.170.371.969.875
6LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE67.5552.22563.22565.864.363.763.875
7POLITICAL SCIENCE68.467.37567.02564.42562.1561.156.875
8PSYCHOLOGY72.22563.0569.971.52564.42569.22569.525
9SOCIAL WORK68.97563.32567.67568.82566.82568.0566.75
10SOCIOLOGY68.662.12559.57565.463.7565.32566.25

Let me know if you have any questions or need further clarification. I would love to assist you.

You can watch my videos on the Studentship YouTube Channel by clicking here.

Join my Facebook Group, Like my Facebook Page or Follow Me on WhatsApp for more interactive discussions.

Share on:

Your go-to education blogger, offering practical strategies, expert advice, and educational resources to help students thrive academically and unlock their full potential.

177 thoughts on “UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Mark for All Courses 2024/2025”

  1. Thanks ma for answering me bt wil i still be given anoda course i scored 61.25 for law and i did’t change my course bt wil unilag give me anoda course?Or was i supposed to change my course since?

    Reply
    • Erhuvwu,

      You are not supposed to change your course until you have been notified on your JAMB CAPS that you have been given admission for a different course.

      Reply
  2. Hello my jamb score is 298, my post utme is 20.25, and my o level result is 16.Do I stand a chance to study civil engineering.

    Reply
  3. Hello sir, i scored 265 in jamb ,16.5 in unilag post utme,and i got this results in 0’level: b3 in english, c4 in mathematics, c4 in physics, b2 in economics, b3 in agric, c5 in biology and my chemistry was cancelled. Do i stand a chance in studying surveying and geo-informatics.

    Reply
    • Hello Miracle,

      Did you sit for the NECO or GCE exams?

      You need Chemistry to study Surveying and Geo-informatics.

      The subject combinaton for Surveying & Geo-informatics is Five (5) SSC credit passes in English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and any of Fine Art, Geography or Wood Work, Biology, Economics, Technical Drawing, Further. Mathematics., Introduction to Building Construction, Bricklaying/Block laying, Concreting, Wall, Floors and Ceiling Finishing, Joinery, Carpentary, Decorative Painting, Lining, Sign and Design, Wall Hanging, Colour Mixing/Matching and Glazing, Ceramics, Graphics Design, Graphic Printing, Basic Electricity.

      Reply
  4. Sir, My utme score is 275,: post utme is 21 ov 30 and O’level is 15. Do I have a chance of getting admission into Unilag to study computer science? My state is Delta state.

    Reply
  5. GOOD afternoon sir, please is it possible to get an admission into unilag for nursing science with aggregate score of 64.75 .
    And do you have any idea when the departmental cutoff mark will be out.
    Thanks sir.

    Reply
  6. sir
    My aggregate score after the screening for lasu is 59.375
    So i’ve been hoping if there’s any chance of me getting admission in lasu to study sociology despite d fact that i’m not an indegene…

    Reply
    • Yes it is possible for you to study Nursing As long as when u gain admission into the school
      U are going to put more effort in your studies so that you can acquire a good grade

      Reply
  7. I am from delta state Pls can i study law or any other course in unilag ,my post utme was 17.25 waec 13 jamb 245 and i am nt frm the catchment area wil i be given law or any other course i need to know?

    Reply
  8. Good day Sir, pls with these scores: 233 in UTME exam, 12.4 in o’level, and 20 PUTME do I stand a chance to study pharmacology in UNILAG ?

    Reply
  9. Good morning sir, I have 307 in jamb, o level is 17.6, post utme is 18.75 and my aggregate is 74.725. please do I stand a chance to study Pharmacy. I’m from Osun state.

    Reply
  10. pls can i study mechanical engineering with a score of 277 in jamb and 22 in the post utme with 17 in 0 level aggregate..if no..can i change any course as at now

    Reply
    • Hello Victor,

      You would have to wait for the release of the departmental cut off marks to determine your chances for admission.

      That being said, you stand a chance for admission.

      Reply
  11. Pls after calculating my aggregate I got 65.7 and I applied for accounting but I can see that I’m not eligible pls will I be given other course

    Reply
  12. I had 70.62 my total aggregate. I just want to ask will I be able to study nursing with the score or which course can i study with the mark,pls I need an urgent reply.

    Reply
    • Good afternoon. I scored 274 in in utterly, Scored 19.5 in post utterly and 16 point in my o level. Do I stand a chance to study mass communication in unilag and am from catchment of osun. My name is Eniola

      Reply
  13. Sir please,can I study nursing with 194😔,and if I can’t go for nursing,is there a chance for me to study MLS in unilag,and moreso

    Reply
  14. My jamb score is 218 have written my post utme.. When I calculated my aggregate score it is 58.3 is it possible for me to study pharmacology in unilag if No what other course can I study

    Reply
  15. Hello sir, Post utme result is out for the session 23/24… I got 18.75. my JAMB aggregate is 31.625 applied for mass communication in Unilag the cut off is 72.125. I’m still waiting for waec results. I know I can’t still meet it up even if I get the whole 20% . My question is that would a new merit list be released after the post utme result or there’s a new one? Thanks in advance sir 🙏🏾

    Reply
  16. Hi sir i would be grateful sir I jad 241 in jamb and had maths b3 English c4 physics chemistry and biology c6 can I study computer engineering or computer science or chemical engineering pls in unilag or lasu

    Reply
  17. Sir pls I got 252 in jamb …….can I study international study and diplomacy at unilag ?????
    And my o ‘ level result is yet to be out

    Reply
    • Yes, Fikayomi

      You stand a good chance for International Studies and Diplomacy.

      Ensure you get a high score in your Post UTME.

      I wish you success.

      Reply
  18. sir please i want to do business admin can i enter with 16.4/20 and 209 in my jamb my total aggregrate is 42.53 what are my chances of entering and if i cant enter which subjects would u recommend thanks in advance

    Reply
    • You can go through the previous cut off mark to get an idea of the course you should apply to at UNILAG.

      Let me know if you have further questions.

      Reply
  19. Sir,pls I got 218 in my jamb 2023 and o’level result grade is 14.8 is their a chance of gaining admission in unilag for political scien , sir pls I need and advice 🙏.

    Reply
  20. Sir,pls I score 218 in my jamb 2023, o’level is 14.8 percent and my utme subject combination is eng, econ’s, Gov’t and literature in eng. Is their a chance of gaining admission in unilag for political science

    Reply
  21. Sir,pls I score 218 in my jamb 2023 and my o’level is 14 .8 and utme subject Is eng, econ’s ,Gov’t and literature in eng is their guarantee I will be given admission

    Reply
    • sir if my jamb score is 204 ,my o’level is 25.5 and with a post utme score of 27 can I study business administration in unilag

      Reply
        • Good morning sir,am Umar from kebbi state.I will sit for jamb this year and I want to apply for computer engineering at unilag.i want know best scores I should get to gain admission for both jamb and post utme.thank u sir

          Reply
          • Hello Umar,

            It is nice to meet with you.

            I advise you target above 290 in your JAMB exam, and over 75% in your Post UTME.

            Let me know if you have further questions.

  22. What is d best jamb court off mark for medical engineering a
    Is it possible d school gives medical engineering instead of medicine

    Reply
    • Joseph,

      The UNILAG cut off marks are released after the Post UTME exams.

      Yes, you can switch from Medicine to Medical Engineering.

      Reply
  23. What is the best jamb court off mark for medical engineering
    Can someone switch from medicine to medical engineering

    Reply
    • Joseph,

      The UNILAG cut off marks are released after the Post UTME exams.

      Yes, you can switch from Medicine to Medical Engineering.

      Reply
  24. Hello…
    I got 293 in JAMB this year, and my O’level is 16.8
    Do I stand a chance to study Computer science in UNILAG this year?
    And also, with the whole aggregate calculation (the dividing the JAMB score), how many marks do I need for Post UTME to get to the departmental cut off marks
    People are telling me to change course cus my score isn’t good enough, but I don’t want to
    Any advice???

    Reply
    • Hello Mmesoma,

      You stand a good chance for Computer Science at UNILAG.

      I advise you not to change school.

      Target over 80% in the Post UTME exam.

      Let me know if you have further questions.

      Reply
      • Sir can one study food science and technology in UNILAG with jamb 207
        And also can one go for Electrical electronics engineering in UNILAG without offering furthermathematics as part of the ‘O’ level subject sir

        Reply
        • Emmanuel,

          The O’level subject combination for Electrical Electronics Engineering is Five (5) SSC credit passes to include Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, English Language and any other Science subject.

          Your chances for Food Science and Technology depends on if you have a good O’level result and your score in the Post UTME exam.

          Reply
    • No, Blessing

      Your JAMB score is low for Nursing Science at UNILAG.

      You need to apply to a less competitive course and school.

      Reply
  25. What’s my chance of studying surveying and geoinformatics in unilag.
    I Scored 265 in jamb and
    my o’level results include; math c4, english b3, physics c4, biology c5, chemistry cancelled, agric b3

    Reply
    • Miracle,

      You stand a high chance for Surveying and Geoinformatics at UNILAG.

      The subject combination for Surveying and Geoinformatics is Five (5) SSC credit passes in English Language, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and any of Fine Art, Geography or Wood Work, Biology, Economics, Technical Drawing, Further. Mathematics., Introduction to Building Construction, Bricklaying/Block laying, Concreting, Wall, Floors and Ceiling Finishing, Joinery, Carpentary, Decorative Painting, Lining, Sign and Design, Wall Hanging, Colour Mixing/Matching and Glazing, Ceramics, Graphics Design, Graphic Printing, Basic Electricity.

      Reply
  26. Afternoon sir
    Sir pls do u think unilag will consider those writing waec dis year for admission since they are merging??

    Reply
    • Beebah,

      UNILAG accepts awaiting result for Post UTME registration.

      Your WAEC result will be out by the time of admission clearance.

      Good luck.

      Feel free ask any further question. I am here to help.

      Reply
    • Miracle,

      Check the post to see the previous cut off marks.

      Cut off marks are released after the Post UTME.

      Reply
        • Emmanuel,

          You could have a better chance at a State University.

          But, with an excellent O’level result and high score in your Post UTME exam, you may stand a chance for admission.

          Reply
  27. Good afternoon
    Sir pls what is usually d duration of unilag’s post utme registration, is it up to a month?? Also what is the duration of their admission, I mean admission of successful candidates into the school. Does it take months??

    Reply
    • Hello Beebah,

      The duration for Post UTME registration is about three (3) weeks.

      The duration for admission can be up to two (2) months depending on the academic calendar.

      Reply
    • Mistura,

      Your JAMB score is low for Mass Communication at UNILAG.

      You can try applying to a less competitive school.

      Reply
    • Mistura,

      Your JAMB score is low for Mass Communication at UNILAG.

      You can try applying to a less competitive school.

      Reply
  28. Good morning sir, I had 245 in jamb do I stand a chance to study mass communication in unilag?
    If not what course can I change to?
    Thank you.

    Reply
  29. Good morning sir, I had 245 in jamb do I stand a chance to study mass communication in unilag.
    If not what course can I transfer to?.

    Reply
  30. My jamb score is 237 which can I study between law or history and international studies in unilag cuz I don’t know to calculate the cut off

    Reply
  31. I scored 224 in my UTME, what are my chances of studying nursing in UNILAG and if none what do you advice I do

    Reply
    • Nkechi,

      Your JAMB score is low for Nursing Science.

      Apply for a change of course to a less competitive department.

      Let me know if you have further questions.

      Reply
  32. Can i study chemical engineering with these 5 subjects in my o’level : maths, english, chemistry,physics, geography

    Reply
    • Mathias,

      The correct subject combination for Chemical Engineering is Use of English, Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry..

      Reply
        • The O’level subject combination for Chemical Engineering is five (5) SSC credit passes to include Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and English Language and any other Science subject.

          Reply
  33. From imo state Plz my younger brother had 210 in UTME, he choose medical lab science.
    Can he get admission into education mathematics department???
    What and what will he do??????
    ASAP

    Reply
    • Immaculata,

      Your JAMB score is low to stud Mass Communication at UNILAG.

      You might want to consider changing institution to a less competitive school.

      Reply
  34. Hyy
    I had 296 in utme and I’m looking at mls and dentistry. My catchment is ogun state. My aggregate is 77. Pls which do u think I should apply for to be on a safer side with the cut off mark. Since this year’s own hasn’t been released. Do u think mls or dentistry will have a higher cut off dis year

    Reply
    • Hello Beebah,

      You definitely have a chance for MLS.

      Also, looking at last year’s cut off mark, you stand a chance to Dentistry with an aggregate score of 77.

      Which among the two courses do you prefer?

      Reply
  35. My jamb score was 219 and the aggregate is 67.375 and Unilag department cut off for my course sociology is 67.725 please are they chances

    Reply

Leave a Comment