UNN College of Medicine Second Year Course Outline

This post contains the list of courses and the course outline for second year students in the following departments;

  • Medicine and Surgery
  • Dentistry
  • Medical Rehabilitation
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences
  • Nursing Sciences
  • Radiology and Radiological Sciences
  • Human Anatomy
  • Human Physiology
  • Medical Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

If you have any question about UNN College of Medicine or UNEC, do let me know in the comment box below. I would respond to you as soon as possible.

First Semester Course Outline

SNCourse CodeCourse TitleUnit
1ANA 201Gross Human Anatomy2
2ANA 225Histology and Cytology2
3ANA 213General Embryology2
4BIC 201Chemistry of Biomolecules3
5BIC 211Enzymes, Bioenergetics and Biological Oxidation2
6PYS 201General Physiology and Blood2
7PYS 203Excitable Tissues and Autonomic Nervous System2
8COS 101Introduction to Computer Science2
9GSP 207Philosophy, And Human Existence2
10MLS 201Introduction to Medical Laboratory Science3

Department of Human Anatomy

Course Title: Gross Human Anatomy

Course: Code: ANA 205
Upper Limb
  • Anatomical Positions, Terms and Movement
  • Pectoral Region, Axilla and Shoulder Region
  • Mammary Gland
  • Brachial Plexus
  • Classification of Bones
  • Bones of The Upper Limb and Ossification
  • Anatomy of The Arm (Anterior and Posterior Compartment)
  • Anatomy of The Forearm (Flexor, Extensor and Extensor Retinaculum)
  • Classification of Joints
  • Shoulder Joint and Elbow Joint
  • Radio-Ulnar and Wrist Joints
  • Dorsum of The Hand and Palm I
  • Palm II (Flexor Retinaculum, Palmar Aponeurosis, Fascial Spaces of the Hand)
  • Arteries of The Upper Limb
  • Anastomosis Around the Shoulder, Elbow and Wrist
  • Lymphatic and Venous Drainage of the Upper Limb
  • Radial Nerve
  • Median Nerve
  • Ulnar Nerve and Cutaneous/Segmentation Innervation of the Upper Limb
Thorax and Thoracic Cage
  • Thoracic Wall/Thoracic Part of Autonomic Nervous System
  • Pleural/Lungs/Broncho-Pulmonary Segments
  • Mediastinum
  • Heart
  • Thoracic Duct/Azygous Vein/Hemi-Azygous Vein
  • Oesophagus
  • Trachea
Abdomen
  • Anterior Abdominal Wall/Rectus Sheath/Inguinal Canal
  • Peritoneal Cavity, Omental Bursa, Mesentery
  • Coeliac Artery, SAM, IMA
  • Duodenum, Pancreas
  • Liver, Gall Bladder
  • Portal Vein/Portal Venous System/Porto-Carvel Anastomosis
  • Ileum, Jejunum, Colon, Appendix
  • Stomach, Spleen,
  • Kidneys/ Suprarenal Gland

Course Title: Histology and Cytology

Course Code: ANA 225
SNHistology and Cytology
1Introduction to Histology
2Histology Techniques
3Protective and Glandular Epithelium
4Connective Tissue
5Muscle Tissue
6Bone Formation
7Nervous Tissue
8Blood and Lymphatic Vessels

Course Title: General Embryology

Course Title: ANA 213
SNGeneral Embryology
1Introduction, Testis, Spermatogenesis
2Ovary and Oogenesis
3Female Reproductive Cycle
4Fertilization
5Cleavage Morula and Blastocyst Formation
6Implantation

Department of Medical Biochemistry

Course Title: Chemistry of Biomolecules

Course Code: BIC 201
Carbohydrates
  1. General Introduction
  2. Definition and Functions
  3. Classification and Nomenclature & Description of Monosaccharide
  4. Oligosaccharides and Polysaccharides with Examples
  5. Derivatives of Monosaccharides
  6. Stereochemistry
  7. Reducing and Nonproducing Sugars
  8. Complex Polysaccharides
  9. Common Chemical Reactions of Some Carbohydrates.
Lipids and Biomembranes
  • Definition, Occurrence, Properties and General Functions
  • Classification, Elementary & Structural Illustrations
  • Lipid Molecules of Physiological/Biochemical Importance the Complex Lipids
  • Lipid Bilayer Structure of Cell Membranes – Full Illustration and Description
  • Role of Cholesterol and Proteins in Membrane Structure
Nucleic Acids and Nucleotides (Part I)
  • Introduction: Nature and Functions of Nucleic Acids
  • Definition, Structures of Bases
  • Nucleosides
  • Nucleotides
  • Chemical Composition
  • Structure of DNA (Watson-Crick Model); Structure and Properties of Histones
  • Structure of Nucleosomes and Chromosomes
  • Physical and Chemical Properties of DNA
  • Structure and Functions of Important Nucleotides
  • Nucleases.
Amino Acids
  • Theory of Weak Acids and Bases: – PH., Pka, Buffers
  • Amino Acids; General Introduction, Classification
  • Structure and General Properties
  • Special Reaction and Quantitative Determination
Proteins
  • Protein Classification and Properties
  • Structure and Analysis; Sequencing
  • Qualitative and Quantitative Determination.

Course Code: Enzymes, Bioenergetics and Biological Oxidation

Course Title: Bic 211
Enzymes (1)
  • General Introduction; Enzyme Nomenclature
  • Methods of Determining Activity; Kinetics
  • Mechanism of Action
  • Factors Affecting Enzyme-Catalyzed Reactions
Enzymes (II)
  • Enzyme Inhibition; Regulatory Enzymes
  • Regulatory and Non-Regulatory Proteins
  • Enzymes in Clinical Medicine
Bioenergetics Introduction; Definition; Concept of Energy Transduction
  • Laws of Thermodynamics
  • Derivation and Definition of Free Energy
  • Endergonic and Exergonic Reactions
  • Bioenergetics of Coupled Reactions in Nature
  • Role of ATP as The Energy Currency of the Cell
Biologic Oxidation
  • Explanation of Redox Reactions in Chemistry and Biological Systems
  • Role of Coenzymes
  • Redox Potentials, Definition and Applications.

UNN Department of Human Physiology

Course Title: General Physiology and Blood

Course Code: PYS 201
SNGeneral Physiology and Blood
1Introduction to Physiology
2Homeostasis and Control Systems
3Cell Structure and Functions
4Cell Organelles
5Transport Across Cell Membrane
6Temperature Regulation
7Erythropoiesis
8Blood Physiology

Course Title: Excitable Tissues and Autonomic Nervous System

Course Code: PYS 203
SNExcitable Tissues and Autonomic Nervous System
1Introduction to Excitable Tissues
2Structure of A Neuron
3Membrane Potentials
4Stimulus-Response Characteristics
5Neuromuscular Transmission
6Central Synaptic Transmission
7Skeletal Muscle
8Cardiac Muscle Smooth Muscle
9Autonomic Receptors

UNN Department of Computer Science

Course Title: Introduction to Computer Science

Course Code: COS 101
SNIntroduction to Computer Science
1Basic Computer Structure
2Input (Introduction, Types and Input Devices)
3Output (Computer Output Function and Output Devices)
4Computer Storage
5Number Systems
6Computer Software
7Problem Solving (Algorithm, Classifying Algorithm, Flowchart and Programming Language)
8Basic Language Programming
9
Java Language Programming
10Computer Networking
11A History of the Computer

UNN School of General Studies

Course Title: Logic: Philosophy, And Human Existence

Course Code: GSP 207
Philosophy
  • The Ideal of Philosophy
  • Metaphysics
  • An Introduction to Epistemology
  • Axiology: A Philosophical Theory of Value
  • Regional Philosophies
Logic
  • Deduction, Induction and Laws of Thoughts
  • Logical Fallacies and their Applications
  • Basic Symbolic Logic
Human Existence
  • Socio-Religious Life and Existentialist Ideals
  • Identity, Nationalism and 21st Century Violence
  • The Logic of Religious Fanaticism
  • The Internet and New Forms of Group Recruitment/Belonging
  • Social Media and Changes in Religio-Political Engagements
  • Collapsed Borders: Inter-Disciplinary Demands of the 4th Industrial Revolution
Selected Topics on Igbo Language

UNN Department of Medical Laboratory Sciences

Course Title: Introduction to Medical Laboratory Science

Course Code: MLS 201
SNIntroduction to Medical Laboratory Science
1General Introduction to Clinical Chemistry
2General Introduction to Hematology
3General Introduction to Histopathology
4General Introduction to Immunology
5General Introduction to Medical Microbiology
6Ethics of Medical Laboratory Practice
7
Code of Conduct of the Medical Laboratory Profession
8Specimen Collection, Reception and Registration
9Specimen Bottles
10Safety Precautions in Pathology Laboratories – Against Chemical, Biological, Electrical and Radiation Hazards
11Microscopy and Microtome, Use and Care of Microscopes
12Sterilization – Principle and Techniques, Chemical and Physical
13Glassware – Care and Maintenance
14Refrigeration – Principle, Uses and Care
15Handling of Laboratory Animals
16Principles of Tissue Preservation, Fixation, Processing and Staining; Handling of Surgical, Autopsy/Biopsy Specimens, Removal of Formalin Pigments
17Basic Tools of the Microbiologist – Wire Loop, Cotton Wool, Pipettes, Swabs and Their Uses
18Basic Staining Techniques- Gram’s Stain and Ziehl-Nelson’s Stain
19
Principles and Components of Hematological Stains, Blood Film Preparation and Staining
20Counting Chambers – Care and Uses, Hb and PCV Estimation
21Reagent preparation and standardization

Second Semester Course Outline

SNCourse CodeCourse TitleUnit
1ANA 202Gross Anatomy II2
2ANA 226Systemic Histology I2
3ANA 214Systemic Embryology I2
4BIC 222Metabolism of Carbohydrates & Lipids3
5BIC 232Metabolism of Protein, Nucleic Acids & Mol. Biol.3
6PYS 202Renals & GIT3
7PYS 204Cardiovascular and Respiratory Physiology3
8BIC 212Laboratory Exercises3
9GSP 208Nigerian Peoples and Culture2

Department of Anatomy

Course Title: Systemic Histiology

Course Code: ANA 226
SNSystemic Histology I
1Stomach
2Small Intestine
3Large Intestine, Appendix and Rectum
4Liver
5Gall Bladder, Pancreas
6Kidney
7Ureter, Urinary Bladder
8Pituitary Gland

Course Title: Gross Anatomy II

Course Code: ANA 202
SNGross Anatomy II
1Rectum and Anal canal
2Urinary bladder and Prostrate
3The Male and Female Urethra
4Uterus, Vagina
5Posterior abdominal wall, vessels, nerves and muscles of the lower pelvis
6Ovaries, female and male external genital
7Anal triangle, Urogenital triangle
8Gluteal Region
9Sacral and Lumbar Plexus
10Front of the thigh, Femoral triangle, medial side of the thigh and adductor canal
11Femoral and Obturator nerves
12Tibia and Common peroneal nerve
13The femoral artery and anastomosis in Gluteal, Thigh and Knee Joint
14Hip Joint
15Back of the thigh and Popliteal fossa
16Front and Lateral sides of the leg, Dorsum of the foot
17Back of the leg, Lymphatic and Venous Drainage of the lower limb
18Knee Joint
18Sole of Foot
20Arches of Goot

Course Title: Systemic Embryology I

Course Code: ANA 214
SNSystemic Embryology I
1Development of Heart I
2Development of Heart II
3Development of Heart III
4Development of Arteries
5Development of Veins

Course Title: Renal and GIT

Course Code: PYS 202
SNRenal Physiology
1Body Fluids I & II
2Introduction, Fxnal Anatomy of the Kidneys, Functions of Kidney
3Blood Supply, JGA, Auto Regulation of Blood Flow
4Urine Formation, GFR, Creatinine Clearance Test
5Tubular Reabsorption, Secretion, PCT, DCT & CT
6Concentration of Urine, Counter Current Multiplier & Current Exchange Mechanism. Regulation of Osmolarity
7Urine Acidification and Kidney Role in Acid/Base Balance
8Endocrine Fxns of the Kidneys. RAS. Diuresis & Diuretics
9Kidney Function Tests and Normal Urine
10Physiology, Reflex & Anomalies of Micturition, Cystometrogram
11Glomerular Nephritis, Nephrotic syndrome, Acute/Chronic Renal Failure, Dialysis (Peritoneal & Haemo), Renal Replacement Therapy

Gastrointestinal Physiology

Course Code: PYS 202
INTRODUCTION
  • Parts of the GIT
  • Physiologic Anatomy of the GIT
  • Hormones/Neurotransmitters
  • Electric Activity of the GIT
  • Role of Autonomic Nervous System and Intrinsic Nervous System in GIT
GIT MOTILITY
  • Mastication
  • Deglutition
  • Disorders of Swallowing
  • Vomiting
  • Peristalsis
  • Motility in the Stomach/Motor Functions of the Stomach
Intestinal Motility (Small Intestine & Colon)
  • Defecatopm
  • Disorders of Colon Motility(Constipation & Diarrhoea)
  • Salivary Secretion
Gastric Secretion
  • Brief Anatomy of the Stomach
  • Phases of Gastric Secretion – cephalic, gastric, intestinal
  • Constituents/Composition of Gastric Secretion
  • Production of Gastric Secretion and HCl
  • Regulation of Gastric Secretion
  • Disorders of Hypesecretion (Peptic Ulcer and Zollinger Ellison Syndrome)
Pancreatic Secretion
  • Brief anatomy of Pancreas (Exocrine, Endocrine parts)
  • Constituents/Composition of Pancreatic Secretion
  • Production of Pancreatic Secretion (including role of Secretin and HCO3) in Pancreatic Secretion
  • Phases of Pancreatic Secretion
Bile Secretion
  • Functional Anatomy of the liver (involving brief anatomy of the liver, lobes, lobules, hepatocytes)
  • Functional anatomy of the biliary system
  • Constituents of bile and their roles
  • Production of bile and storage
  • Enterohepatic secretion/circulation
  • Role of bile in emulsification in millie formation
  • Disorders of bile secretion (cholelithiasis, jaundice)
Digestion and Absorption
  • Digestion of CHO
  • Digestion of Protein
  • Digestion of fats
  • Digestion of vitamins/minerals
  • Absorption of CHO
  • Absorption of protein
  • Absorption of fats
  • Absorption of vitamins/minerals/water
  • Disorders of absorption – steatorrhea

Course Title: Cardiovascular & Respiratory Physiology

Course Code: PYS 204
SNCardiovascular Physiology
1Introduction To Cardiovascular Physiology & Fxnal Anatomy of the Heart
2Electrical Activity of the Heart
3Cardiac Cycle
4ECG I & II
5Regulation of Heart Rate & Cardiac Output
6Functional Anatomy of Blood Vessels & Dynamics of Blood Flow/Peripheral Resistance
7Arterial Blood Pressure & Regulation
8Circulation in Special Areas (coronary, cerebral & foetal)
9Circulatory Shock
10Heart Failure
Respiratory Physiology
Introduction- Purpose of respiration, external and internal respiration and processes involved.
Physiological anatomy of tracheobronchial tree and functions of the parts. Respiratory and non-respiratory functions of lungs
Pulmonary circulation and mechanism of breathing with breathing muscles
Mechanics of breathing- Name the lung volumes and capacities, Intrapleural , Intrapulmonary and Transpulmonary pressure, compliance, airway resistance, pulmonary surfactant, work of breathing, Elastic work
Different gas laws, the composition of atmospheric, alveolar and expired gases, dead space, partial pressure calculation, respiratory membrane and diffusion of respiratory gases, diffusion capacity, ventilation/perfusion ratio
Oxygen carriage- Forms of carriage, oxygen dissociation curve, interpretation factors controlling dissociation, dissociation of Hb A, Hb F, Hb S and myoglobin
Carbon dioxide carriage- Forms of carriage, chloride shift, Haldane effect, and carbon dioxide
dissociation curve
Neural regulation of respiration
Respiratory centres, organisation and Transection studies
Neural reflex regulation of respiration – Vagal hering Breuer reflex, lung intact receptors and pulmonary receptors in regulation of respiration and load detecting reflex
Chemical regulation of respiration
Chemical stimuli chemoreceptors
Hypoxia – Types and feature, oxygen therapy, hyperbaric oxygen therapy and Toxicity
Asphyxia apnoea, Dyspnoea, cyanosis, periodic breathing, decompression sickness and breath-holding, ARDS, sleep apnoea syndrome, dyspnoea and D Index
High altitude physiology and acclimatization
Breathing in the foetus, newborn and respiratory, distress syndrome and RDS CPR and artificial
respiration
Cardio-respiratory changes in exercise and effect of exercise training
Pulmonary function tests

Metabolism of Carbohydrate & Lipids

Course Code: BIC 222
INTRODUCTION TO METABOLISM
  • Definition with examples of Metabolism
  • Role of enzymes
  • Bioenergetics and other Major functions
  • Definitions of pathways and cycles with examples
  • Differences between anabolic and catabolic pathways
  • Metabolic regulation and tissue specificity
  • Summary of general principles
DIGESTION AND ABSORPTION OF BIOMOLECULES
  • Digestion of Carbohydrates, Lipids, Proteins and Nucleic acids
  • Basic transport processes in biological systems
  • Absorption of Carbohydrates, Lipids, Amino acids and Nucleic acids
  • Abnormalities associated with Digestion
  • Basic digestive and absorptive disorders
CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM
  • Biological roles of carbohydrates
  • Glycolysis and degradation of other hexoses and carbohydrate metabolic disorders
  • The tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle
  • Gluconeogenesis and its regulation
  • Disorders of glycogen metabolism (glycogen storage diseases) etc.
LIPID METABOLISM
  • Lipid transport
  • Role of plasma albumin and the lipoproteins
  • Fatty liver
  • Degradation of lipids
  • Hepatic beta-oxidation
  • Ketogenesis, Ketone bodies and Ketoacidosis
  • Biosynthesis of lipids
  • Essential fatty acids and biomedical roles
  • Biochemical significance of cholesterol and its transformation metabolites
Metabolism of Protein and Amino Acids
  • The fate of dietary proteins
  • Essential and nonessential amino acids
  • Amino acid transport
  • Catabolism of amino acids
  • Role of glutamate in the metabolism of amino acid nitrogen
  • Urea cycle and the regulation
  • Nitrogen balance
  • In-born errors of amino acid metabolism
  • Synthesis of nonessential amino acids
  • Metabolism of branched amino acids
  • Synthesis of amino acid-derived compounds
Metabolism of Nucleic Acid
  • Nucleotides metabolism
  • Purine and Pyrimidine and related medical disorders
  • Application to cancer and malaria chemotherapy
  • Medical significance and applications
  • DNA replication
  • DNA polymerases and reverse transcriptase
Replications, Transcriptions, Translation and Regulation
  • Transcription & Translation
  • Explanation of genetic code
  • Regulation of protein synthesis
  • Mutations and genetic disorders
  • Inhibitors of protein synthesis
  • Viruses, cancer and priors
Basic Tools in Molecular Biology Tools
  • Introduction
  • DNA sequencing methods
  • Polymerase chain reaction and its uses
  • Restriction enzymes
  • Biotechnology and Medicine
  • Genomic libraries
  • Recombinant DNA technology
  • Concepto fo probes, blotting, vectors
  • The premise of gene therapy
  • Screening for genetic diseases
  • Monoclonal antibodies

UNEC Lecture Venues

  1. White House
  2. Anatomy Laboratory
  3. Physiology Auditorium
  4. Departmental Classes
  5. Old UNTH

UNEC White House

UNEC White House is the lecture venue for students in Medicine and Surgery, Dentistry and Medical Rehabilitation. These departments are in group A.

Anatomy Laboratory

Departments in Group A also receive lectures in Anatomy Laboratory.

Physiology Auditorium

UNEC Physiology auditorium is the lecture venue for students in the department of Medical Laboratory Sciences, Nursing Sciences, Radiography, Human Anatomy, Human Physiology and Molecular Biology.

Departmental Classes

Second year students in the Faculty of Health Sciences and Technology UNEC Enugu offer departmental courses at their various department.

Old UNTH

Students in the Faculty of Dentistry offer departmental courses at the Old UNTH.

Lecture Time in UNEC

Lectures start by 8 am in UNEC. A period of one hour is assigned to each course. The lecture closes by noon at the College of Medicine.

The departmental lecture may end by 2 pm or late into the afternoon.

Weekend lectures do not hold for second year students in the College of Medicine.

  • I would love to hear from you in the comment section.

Also, share this post with your coursemate using the share button below.

Read Also:

Share on:
Blessing Olarewaju

Hi! I am a Creative Writer, Student Leader and a Lifelong Learner. I love to research and write from my wealth of experience to assist Nigerian students.

10 thoughts on “UNN College of Medicine Second Year Course Outline”

Leave a Comment